CHILD SUPPORT ( PHILIPPINES) – What will you do if the father of your child does not give child support? Can you file a case against him? What does the law says about child support to illegitimate children?

LEGAL BASIS IN GIVING CHILD SUPPORT

Article 203 of the Family Code states that “ The obligation to give support  shall be demandable from the time the person who has a right to receive the same needs it for maintenance, but it shall not be paid except from the date of judicial or extra-judicial demand.

Ayon din sa Article 203 of the Family Code, ay maaari kang magfile o ang anak mo na nasa hustong taong gulang ng ACTION FOR SUPPORT IN ARREARS para habulin ang sustentong hindi niya binigay o binalewala ang sustento. Kung walang ganitong demand ay hindi siya mananagot a hindi siya pwedeng habulin. 

WHAT COVERS CHILD SUPPORT?

Ayon sa Article 194 of the Family Code, ang “ support” ay binubuo ng food, dwelling/bahay, cothing, medical atendance,education at transportasyon ng naaayon sa kakayahang pinansiyal ng pamilya .

HOW MUCH SUPPORT CAN I EXPECT? WHO SHOULD GIVE SUPPORT TO A CHILD?

Ang sustentong makukuha sa ama ng bata ay BATAY SA KAKAYAHAN niyang magbigay ng sustento at LAKI NG PANGANGAILANGAN ng anak ninyo ng hiningan siya ng sustento.

Ayon din sa Family code na ang pagsuporta sa anak ay dapat mutual o parehong magulang at hindi lamang ang isa sa kanila at ito ay ibabahagi ng naaayon sa Article 201 at 202 ng Family Code.

CAN YOU SUE A FATHER FOR NOT GIVING CHILD SUPPORT

Ang hindi pagbibigay ng sustento o suporta ng lalaki sa kanyang mga anak ay maliwanag na paglabag sa Republic Act 9262 o ang Anti-Violence Against Women and their Children. Ang krimeng ito ay applicable sa mag-asawa o magkalive-in, kasal man o hindi, kung saan merong anak sila.

WHAT DOES THE LAW SAYS ABOUT CHILD SUPPORT TO ILLEGITIMATE CHILDREN?

Provisions of the Family Code of the Philippines states that an illegitimate child is entitled to support.

Illegitimate children or children whose parents are unmarried can receive child support until the age of maturity (18 years old).

RELATED: HOW MUCH CAN AN ILLEGITIMATE CHILD INHERIT IN THE PHILIPPINES (INHERITANCE OF ILLEGITIMATE CHILDREN)